Morgridge College of Education Student Awards Ceremony 2020

Please check back here on Friday, June 5 at 4 p.m. (Mountain Standard Time) when we will premiere the below video to honor student awardees during an online recorded ceremony.

Huge shoutout to Cassie Rohlfing, HED MA 2020 Graduate and MCE Marketing and Communications Graduate Assistant, for the production of this video!

Congratulations to our 2020 student awardees! See the full list of award winners below.

Counseling Psychology Awards

Meredith Brown, CP Student of the Year Award, MA

Jeremy Coleman, CP Student of the Year Award, PhD

Tricia Wright, School Counseling Student of the Year Award, MA

Educational Leadership & Policy Studies Awards

Randall Duval, Achievement and Leadership Award, Principal’s Certificate

Elizabeth Bradford, Achievement and Leadership Award, MA

Rob Duren, Achievement and Leadership Award, EdD

Sajjid Budhwani, Achievement and Leadership Award, PhD

Higher Education Awards

Kaitlin Wallace, Outstanding Achievement in Higher Education Praxis, MA

Thanh Nguyen, Outstanding Achievement in Higher Education Praxis, EdD

Sarah Jordon, Outstanding Achievement in Higher Education Praxis, PhD

Research Methods & Information Sciences Awards

Alyssa Brillante, Outstanding Online Library & Information Science Student, MLIS

David Fasman, Outstanding On the Ground Library & Information Science Student, MLIS

Shannon Maio, Research Methods & Statistics Student Research Award, MA

Debbie Gowensmith, Research Methods & Statistics Student Research Award, PhD

Teaching and Learning Sciences Awards

Child, Family, and School Psychology

Shanelle Rodriguez, Child, Family, and School Psychology Promising Practitioner Award, EdS

Elizabeth Starr, Child, Family, and School Psychology Emerging Practitioner Award, EdS

Laurel Snider, Child, Family, and School Psychology Emerging Scholar Award, PhD

Early Childhood Special Education

Margi Moldane, Early Childhood Special Education Emerging Practitioner Award, Certificate

Drue Engleman, Early Childhood Special Education Promising Practitioner Award, MA

Curriculum and Instruction

Meryl Faulkner, Gifted Education Leadership Award, Curriculum and Instruction, EdD

Acelynn Perkins, Curriculum and Instruction Leader Award, MA

Ryan McClintock, Curriculum and Instruction Leader Award, EdD

Dan Riordan, Curriculum and Instruction Leader Award, PhD

Teacher Education Program

Julia Fochtman, Teacher Education Program Changemaker Award, TEP Elementary MA

CJ Way, Teacher Education Program Leadership Award, TEP Secondary MA

COESA Awards

Caroline DeWitt, Service Impact Award

Sarah Werling, Community Partnership Award

Jill Talley, Leadership Award

Abby Hodges and Dan Riordan, Research Impact Award (tie)

Alfredo Pargas, Practitioner Award

Audrey Ford and Clarissa Vannier, Changemaker Award (tie)

Cierra Townsend and Manda Wittebort, Inclusive Excellence Award (tie)

Copyright © 2018 University of Denver. | All rights reserved. | The University of Denver is an equal opportunity affirmative action institution
X